Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32

Thread: Rogers/Rodgers Family (VA->TN->and beyond!) Nansemond? Nottoway ? GOINS and GIBSON

  1. #16
    I have prove and I presented it. It takes intelligence and an open mind to understand prove/evidence.
    1.) Explain where the Spanish/Portuguese female names of the 1860 Census of Halifax comes from? Did the Indians speak Spanish and take Spanish names?? From where did they come?
    Is your mind open to the truth? Or do you want to live a fantasy? It is ok to live a fantasy but don't push it on others.

  2. #17
    well I should have said "real and early indians are not chinese".... some late ones are chinese railroad workers and where the scientists get their dna genes from to prove bering straits!

    so if you really want to learn something new and with it find your ancestors evertually

    they called this place turtle island for a very good reason!

    so answer these
    1. why did cherokee men kill themselves after they got the pox? why .. there is a cultural reason MEN KILL THEMSELVES!.. find it!
    2. what is the name of the siouan devil?
    what is it?
    where does it comes from?
    who all shares the same devil?
    3. where does the cultural idea of taking about two weeks in the fall for games, contests and parties and find mates come from ?
    and
    what is the orginal name of it?
    who all shares this tradition?

    ps for clues don't look in china! cause you won't find it there! :P
    I suggest until you research these subjects very thoroughly you are not qualified to say who was really Portuguese and what a" real indians" name is or isn't .... or someone who was trying to convey a fundamental concept by their choices of names !
    A concept that only a truest understanding of Turtle Island and it's history is going to make sense of! and that will not be at the hands of any kind of scientists! I guarantee that.... because that bunch of fools protest-ith too much when it comes to their logical abilities.
    I mean they have the whole dang world believing that mammoths lived on glaciers ..... where do you start having a conversation about the natural world with people who are convinced mammoths lived near Ice, or even on or in Ice! and where would that conversation end hum? ?
    I mean it is a cute fairy tale but ahhhhhhhhh!
    so talk to you later!

  3. #18
    well I also have to say I am from Ollie nionee 4 or 5 times and her sister at least once .. probably directly!
    thus paint clan.
    and I do know why they called turtle island "Turtle island".
    and I have studied these things that I asked you and I do understand them.
    . I still don't know who all was here and who all wasn't ... thus I am also not qualified to say who is a "real indian" ( an original owner/possessors of this land ) and who is not or is a late coming person or set of genes or set of names .. thus it is impossible for some dumb scientist to tell who was here either. and I surely doubt you are in anyway qualified to understand these things that no one even knows now nor even asks with out consulting the religion of first dumb scientific theory then illogical stereotypes next .
    no I am not even qualified to say who was or wasn't here!
    so don't believe anyone who claims they know... because they would be full of it..

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    High Point, NC
    Posts
    3,405
    There are lots of theories and lots of arguments about the origins of "melungeon" people. What has seemed obvious is that the word has been used as a catch-all for a wide variety of people not conforming to mainstream white types. We know of one of the earliest of these groups originated with a group of Saponi descended people migrating from Virginia into Tennessee. If another group appears to be, or is conclusively derived from some other group, it does not detract from the origins of the first group.

    This discussion is quickly becoming vitriolic, which is not the way we do things here. Posts that become overly argumentative, with name calling or ridicule tend to disappear.

    I have never encountered any Spanish surnames in Halifax county. Please list some data.

    Regarding the Chinese, are you referring to the frequent occurrence of Asian mtDNA in Native American populations?

    I don't believe traditional Siouan religions had a devil, per se. There was the trickster, of course, and it was understood there were many things in nature and the spirit world that might be harmful, but that didn't derive from them being evil -- just parts of nature that weren't helpful to humans.

  5. #20
    Regarding the Chinese, are you referring to the frequent occurrence of Asian mtDNA in Native American populations?
    maybe this might should say "assumed by scienctists to be asian"


    "I don't believe traditional Siouan religions had a devil, per se. There was the trickster, of course, and it was understood there were many things in nature and the spirit world that might be harmful, but that didn't derive from them being evil -- just parts of nature that weren't helpful to humans."
    have you ever heard of Coyote?
    try searching
    Guayota I think is the aternate spelling used in other parts of the world for a DOG type devil!

    I wasn't here to fight.but I am sick to death of people who dont know anything about anyones ancestors or been listening to too many liberal arts professors or scientists or acedemia in any and most all thier forms and beliefs , telling others who they are or are not. based on what color of their skin or hair? or maybe their language or "big cheek bones or slanted eyes? or even perceived as "asian genes".

    first let me say slanted eyes doesn't have to come from asia ..... that is their theory! that iis what they want to see.. so that is what they see.
    on female haplogroup c
    http://dna-forums.com/index.php?/top...s-discoveries/
    be sure to load the files and take a look.
    and female haplogroup X is what they call " Euro" and not asian.
    http://www.google.com/search?client=...UTF-8&oe=UTF-8

    on male haplogroup Q is said to be asian but is found all over europe and the Middle Eastern with tons in scandinavia and in jews.



    male haplogroup C
    is found all over europe and the middle east and is now the haplogroup they use to determine "SEA people" such as Pheonecians and NOT asians..

    also


    http://dna-forums.com/index.php?/topic/7065-c3/
    is a discussion where they can not tell a C from a I from a R ...... obviously they are clueless and see what they want to see only!

    either way american dna is blowing all their dang theories out of the water... because they (science's theories ) does not have history even close to what really happened!
    haplogroup R is said to be Euro when nearly 50 % of current native males are haplogroup R and truely believe their line is native.
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&c...=&oq=&gs_rfai=

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&c...=&oq=&gs_rfai=


    theories and wild guesses based on what 'slanted eyes' and or " red people" with "brown skin"?


    but really anyone telling anyone else who they are or who they are not based on any of these "experts" who claim they have it all figured out
    it is every kind of wrong! and really it is the final blows of 300++++ years genocide that is about to wipe even our real ancestors genes from history ...and you expect me to stand by and watch anyone doing it without saying something?
    I have to at least give it a good " just stop it PLEASE!"! and "not every people and tribe in american was a mexican or asian or whatever hollyweird or whoever says the "REAL ONES" are supposed to be or are not to be!
    NO not when nearly everyone is really quite clueless about real north american history.
    NO I was trying to help..... but she called me nuts!

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    High Point, NC
    Posts
    3,405
    I do believe that we all spring from a common ancestor, who lived in Africa six million years ago. We then migrated in all directions. It's possible to trace what migrations our ancestors took via the MtDNA. I believe that nothing much is known about where ANYONE was prior to about 10,000 years ago when the ice sheets were receding. Populations went through huge upheavals with that and for the better as our species exploded. To say that the people who, 10,000 years ago, came to live here are related to people who lived in Asia at the time is not to say that that's who they are. That's no less absurd than saying that the people who live in western Ireland are really Greeks since they are more closely related to Mediterranean people than the Nordic types the rest of the folks in the UK are related to.

    You only have to listen to the vowel-intensive languages spoken here that stress even-numbered syllables and then hear the same thing in the Asian languages to know where the ancient ties lie. Or listen to the popularity of music made with drums and chanting on both sides of the Pacific and you'll know where the cultural ties lie.

    Much less established is the notion that during that same time period when the oceans were much lower people were crossing into the Americas from Europe and Africa. I believe it happened, but I'm not calling someone who doesn't agree with me stupid. That doesn't happen here. That's the way it's been for the past ten years, and the way it will continue.

  7. #22
    'I do believe" and I do know all those theories !
    ' i do not believe in melungeons.. I do believe in eye witnessed and recorded history and I do not believe in unproven theories based in circular reasonings of any kind... especially if they contradict eye witnessed recorded history!

    all I said was "I didn't believe in melungeons".. that is what i said, and what I had a right to say .. and that is what she said was nuts..
    you can believe what ever theories you want , you have the GOD given right to do just that and I have the right not too..

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Halifax,NC
    Posts
    35
    swvawired@ what was the person name

  9. #24
    This is in response to the question of had I looked at Guion Miller applications for my ancestors .... I sure did and they are treasure troves indeed! On one of them the interviewer wrote "this woman looks very much like a full-blood" and yet the family couldn't prove they were on Indian lands in 1838 so they were denied.

  10. #25

    Four Cats and Rogers

    Hi. I would like to speak with you as I have learned some more since this post and have been added to the tribal roll for the Cheroenhaka (Nottoway).




    Quote Originally Posted by Four Cats View Post
    Hi Gary,

    I'm sorry I did not see this post earlier. Your Rogers line has some similarities to my wife's line, and I'll share what I know that is in common to her line.

    First of all, I am sure you are referring to the Celia Rogers who was listed as a "Nansemond Indian" on the 1808 Nottoway Indian Census, and I'll get back to her shortly.
    My wife's line also has a Prudence Rogers whose birthdate is not currently known, but she likely was born in the 1720-1740 timeframe. She was married to the William Rogers who left his will in Sussex Co., VA in 1769. According to the 1769 will, the children of this Prudence Rogers were William, Benjamin, and Priscilla. Although the children of my wife's Prudence do not align to yours, I would not totally write-off that these lines may be kin based on your mention of the Jenkins, Goins, Gibson, and Champ (Champion) names. The Rogers' family was once a hot topic here in Saponitown, and there are still many holes to fill in due to lost records. (I'm assuming you've scrubbed through the archives here.)
    Going back, the William Rogers above was the son of Jacob Rogers (1702-1746) and Matilda West of Chowan Co., NC. West was a name associated with the Chowanoc Tribe. Jacob Rogers (1702-1746) was the son of Peter Rogers and Sisela (Cicelia) Rogers of Accomac Co., VA. (Wow, that name looks familiar!)
    I suspect the "Nansemond" Celia Rogers is likely a descendant of Peter and Sisela, but I have found nothing to support that theory yet. The name Alexander is also prevalent in this line.
    Running my wife's line back towards the present, the name Cynthia Anne Rogers is used over and over throughout the generations living in the Currituck/Dare/Chowan, NC area. The Cynthia Anne Rogers who was born in 1843 was listed with her sister, Lovely as Cherokees in Emmet Starr's 1921 book "History of the Cherokee Indians and their Legends and Folk Lores", and were sent to live in the Oklahoma Indian Territory. Based on the records I've found, there is evidence to argue these Rogers lines have ties to the Chowanoc, Nansemond, Cheroenhaka (Nottoway), and Cherokee Tribes. So, your ancestors may not have been completely wrong in attempting a Guion-Miller Application. You may want to run your Rogers names against those in Emmet Starr's book, which is available to view in "Google Books".

    Hopefully, this may stir a few thoughts for your research, good Luck!

    Best Regards,
    Four Cats

  11. #26

    Four Cats is here

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryBurnette View Post
    Hi. I would like to speak with you as I have learned some more since this post and have been added to the tribal roll for the Cheroenhaka (Nottoway).
    Hi Gary,

    Congratulations on your acceptance into the Cheroenhaka Tribe! Please feel free to post your info or question(s) here and I'll be happy to reply or comment.

    Best Regards,
    Four Cats

  12. #27
    Congratulations! So happy for you!

    Taking a leap here, But I have a:
    Mary Rogers B 1694 Surry, Virginia who married James Bennett and Died in 1752 Brunswick, Virginia.
    Wonder if we are cousins of some sort?
    ~suthainn

  13. #28

    Mary Rogers

    Quote Originally Posted by suthainn View Post
    Congratulations! So happy for you!

    Taking a leap here, But I have a:
    Mary Rogers B 1694 Surry, Virginia who married James Bennett and Died in 1752 Brunswick, Virginia.
    Wonder if we are cousins of some sort?
    ~suthainn
    Hi Suthainn,

    Welcome to the Rogers Family!
    Curious if you know who Mary's father was? I have Richard, Nicholas, Peter and William in my notes as possible candidates. (Corio, 2000. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.co...-10/0970414763)

    Best Regards,
    Four Cats

  14. #29
    Quote Originally Posted by Four Cats View Post
    Hi Suthainn,

    Welcome to the Rogers Family!
    Curious if you know who Mary's father was? I have Richard, Nicholas, Peter and William in my notes as possible candidates. (Corio, 2000. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.co...-10/0970414763)

    Best Regards,
    Four Cats
    I have spoken to another Bennett family member and they grumble about me going farther back than Benjamin Bennett 1772 North Carolina-1864 Mississippi. Married Delila Langston Holder 1772 Laurens Co., SC- 1850 Mississippi.
    Now Delila Holder is my connection to the Bunch family line.
    But The other Bennetts I know for sure are :
    James A Bennett 1830-1891
    son of
    Richmond Bennett 1804-1884
    son of
    Benjamin Bennett 1772-1864
    Possible son of
    JC aka John Clarence Bennett (dates unknown)

    After looking over things in my tree on ancestry, it says I have a Mary Rogers in it, but I cannot now join her to these Bennetts...so Im kind of stuck at the moment? It says shes and James are in my tree, but not sure how linked unless its a sibling to a direct line member...*sigh* sometimes going through my family tree is like trekking in a jungle of vines...
    But, this is the information of the Mary who somehow has magically appeared in my tree...

    Mary Rogers, one of four known daughters of William and Elizabeth Rogers, was probably born in the mid 1690s. Around 1715 she married James Bennett. They had at least eight children. Her date of death is not known.
    ~suthainn

  15. #30

    to suthainn

    Quote Originally Posted by suthainn View Post
    Congratulations! So happy for you!

    Taking a leap here, But I have a:
    Mary Rogers B 1694 Surry, Virginia who married James Bennett and Died in 1752 Brunswick, Virginia.
    Wonder if we are cousins of some sort?
    ~suthainn
    Suthainn, I also have James Bennett and Mary Rogers in my research. this duo has stumped me as her B of 1694 would make her 10 at the time of a son Benjamin's birth in 1704....I, along with other researchers have been unable to dispute this is a possibility. I have pondered the NA heritage of James, reading somewhere (its probably bookmarked on my laptop) that he was 1/2. I was excited to see that you had listed the names of this couple together!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •