2006 American Indian Cultural Celebration-Raleigh NC

Searching for Saponitown Forums Events 2006 American Indian Cultural Celebration-Raleigh NC

This topic contains 2 replies, has 4,107 voices, and was last updated by  Mousini78 12 years, 7 months ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2638

    Mousini78
    Participant

    NC Museum of History in Raleigh will be hosting this celebration on Saturday, November 18. (Note: If you are attending, be aware that this is also the same day as the Raleigh Christmas Parade)

    http://www.ncmuseumofhistory.org/AIHC/index.html

    Bicentennial Plaza – Performance Stage

    11:00 a.m.–11:15 a.m.

    Master of Ceremonies – Tony Clark (Lumbee)

    Southern- and Northern-Style Drumming

    Southern Sun Drum Group (intertribal)

    Red Wolf Drum Group (intertribal)

    Noon–12:45 p.m.

    Grand Entry

    Call of Nations: Tribes and Organizations

    Coharie – Gene Faircloth, Chief

    Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians – Michell Hicks, Chief

    Haliwa-Saponi – Ronald Richardson, Chief

    Lumbee – Jimmy Goins, Chair

    Meherrin – Thomas Lewis, Chief

    Occaneechi Band of Saponi Nation – Tony Hayes, Chair

    Sappony – Otis Martin, Chief

    Waccamaw-Siouan – Roscoe Jacobs, Chief

    Cumberland County Association – Roy Maynor, Chair

    Guilford Native American Association – Frances Stewart-Lowery, Chair

    Metrolina Native American Association – Earlene Stacks, Chair

    Triangle Native American Society – Lana Dial, President

    Welcome

    Prayer and Invocation

    Reading of Proclamation

    Flag and Veterans’ Song

    12:45 p.m.–2:00 p.m.

    Dance Demonstrations

    2:00 p.m.–2:30 p.m.

    Ani-Kuwih (Mulberry) Dancers, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

    2:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

    Dance Demonstrations

    Demonstrations and Displays

    11:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

    Pine needle baskets: Loretta Oxendine (Lumbee)

    Gourd carving and pottery: Herman Oxendine (Lumbee)

    Pottery: Senora Lynch (Haliwa-Saponi)

    Stone carving: Freeman Owle (Eastern Band of the Cherokee)

    Drawing and painting: Mickey Patrick (Waccamaw-Siouan)

    Pottery: James Locklear (Lumbee)

    Silver work: Brian Lynch (Haliwa-Saponi)

    Corn babies: Phyllis Lowery (Lumbee)

    Weapon making: John Blackfeather Jeffries (Occaneechi-Saponi)

    Pottery and carving: Josh Dugan (Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians)

    Pottery: Joel Queen (Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians)

    Foodways display: Angela Huskey and Tony Hayes (Occaneechi-Saponi)

    Third Floor

    Medicinal herbs: Mary Sue Locklear (Lumbee)

    Carving demonstration of walking sticks: Members of Sappony tribe

    Arrowhead display: Patrick Stewart (Sappony)

    Beadwork: Pat Richardson and Carol Brewington (Coharie)

    Museum Entrance

    Wampum and jewelry making: Andrew Hunter (Meherrin)

    Dugout canoe: Forest Hazel and Roger Hayes (Occaneechi-Saponi)

    Capitol Grounds

    Longhouse construction: Arnold Richardson and Alvin Evans (Haliwa-Saponi), and Denyce Hall (Meherrin)

    1:00 p.m., 2:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m.

    Weapons demonstration: Jeremy Currie (Lumbee)

    Making Cherokee bean games and corncob darts

    Playing Indian games: chunkey, bean games, reed games, corncob dart game

    Blow gun activity—test your aim with a blow gun

    Lobby Level

    Quilting with the Coharie Quilters

    Scavenger hunt—register to win prizes

    Grinding corn

    Imprinting pottery designs

    Making Cherokee name badges

    Wheel of History—spin the wheel and test your knowledge of American Indian history

    Third Floor

    Making jingle cones

    Creating beadwork patterns

    Finger weaving: staff from Town Creek Indian Mound State Historic Site

    Mini-classes on the creation of dream catchers: Members of Sappony tribe

    Tribal tattoos: Members of Sappony tribe

    Discovery Tour: Early American Indian Life

    1:15 p.m., 2:15 p.m., 3:15 p.m.

    Tutelo Language Lessons

    12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m.

    Red Room—Lobby Level

    Find out about the language of Tutelo from Marty Richardson (Haliwa-Saponi), then learn some words and phrases.

    Beadworking Workshop

    1:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m.

    Red Room—Lobby Level

    Register at the front desk for these mini-workshops led by Qua Lynch (Haliwa-Saponi). Each workshop is limited to 15 participants ages 8–17. Made possible by Ornamentea.

    Third Floor

    Community and Culture: North Carolina Indians Past and Present

    An exploration of how the state’s American Indians have maintained their cultural traditions through pottery making, corn use, and the games of stickball and chunkey

    Tsalagi and Creation

    Soapstone carving by storyteller, artist, historian, and elder Freeman Owle (Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians)

    Storytelling

    Purple Room—Lobby Level

    Emcee:

    1:00 p.m.–1:20 p.m.

    Gwen Locklear (Lumbee)

    1:30 p.m.–1:50 p.m.

    Lloyd Arneach (Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians)

    2:00 p.m.–2:20 p.m.

    Lawrence Dunmore (Occaneechi-Saponi)

    2:30 p.m.–2:50 p.m.

    Lloyd Arneach (Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians)

    3:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

    Gwen Locklear (Lumbee)

    3:30 p.m.–3:50 p.m.

    Lawrence Dunmore (Occaneechi-Saponi)

    Films

    Auditorium—Lobby Level (cancelled if inclement weather)

    11:45 a.m., 12:45 p.m., 1:45 p.m., 2:45 p.m.

    In the Heart of Tradition: The Eight State-Recognized Tribes of North Carolina and the North Carolina Commission of Indian Affairs

    Food Vendors

    11:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

    Bicentennial Plaza

    Sappony tribe: fried pies, sweet potato fries

    Illyas Concessions: turkey legs, ribbon fries, funnel cakes

    Mills on Wheels: barbecue, fry bread, Indian tacos

    Wake County Indian Education Program: beverages

    Dreaminghawk and I are going to attempt to attend this, if we can make it through the traffic and find a place to park. I think it will be a really informative event.

    #34114

    mgreer
    Participant

    i was just in townsend three weeks ago and bought a book in cades cove my grate,great,great,great,grandmother is on the 2ent page of the book anyway i come from the long line of Huskeys and have gotting mixed up with all the inter marrying

    #34117

    Mousini78
    Participant

    Not sure the previous post is in the right place, should probably be on the genealogy forum….but, this celebration is going to be held this again this year. American Indian Heritage Education Day

    Friday, November 21, 2009

    9:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.

    Grades K–12

    Prepaid registration fee: children ages 5–13, $6 per person; children ages 14 and up and adults, $8 per person (one free adult admission per ten students)

    Celebrate National American Indian Heritage month! Students will have an interactive experience that will bring American Indian history and culture curriculum to life. Visit teaching stations on storytelling, crafts, games, foodways, dancing, and music, staffed by members of the state’s eight recognized tribes. Listen to and participate in discussions about Indians today. Teachers receive supplemental materials for classroom use.

    Bus parking, restrooms, and outdoor picnic facilities available

    Free information packet and classroom suggestions via e-mail for participating teachers

    Space is limited, so register early! To reserve a time for your group, please call Courtney Armstrong at 919-807-7993 or e-mail courtney.armstrong@ncdcr.gov.

    Registration required by November 1. No refunds after November 1, 2009.

    Fourteenth Annual American Indian Heritage Celebration

    Saturday, November 21, 2009

    11 a.m.–4 p.m.

    Celebrate North Carolina’s American Indian heritage at this exciting festival!

    http://ncmuseumofhistory.org/wgo/Festivals.html

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.