Blackfoot Indians

This topic contains 166 replies, has 95,861 voices, and was last updated by  itconani 17 years, 3 months ago.

Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 167 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6515

    Linda
    Keymaster

    Trois, did you and Cotton Top (Scott) ever compare notes on your families’ migration routes? Seems like you all covered the same ground.

    #6516

    bendingelm
    Participant

    Hello everyone! I’ve just come on-line to this group. I’d like to thank Linda Carter for her surprisingly pleasant and prompt response upon my registration. I read the article suggested by Ms. Carter. I was incredibly inspired by the posting by “nclark”

    I would like to contact “nclark” and each of you for clarification as many of you have searched. Oddly enough, my last name is Clark also.

    ——————

    Sincerely

    #6517

    Linda
    Keymaster

    Glad you found your way over here. Could you share some of the family info that leads you to investigate in this direction?

    #6518

    Coharie Roy
    Participant

    Don’t know if this furthers the inquiry into the origins of the “other ‘Blackfoot’ Indians,” but I thought I’d pass it along. The following quote is from a Shelby County, (Ohio ?) historian re: the killing of Col. Hardin, circa 1792.

    “As Col. Johnston learned the facts from Black Hoof; head chief of the Shawnees and others,….”

    http://www.loramie.k12.oh.us/Class%20Pages/Fifth%20Grade/5A/Local%20History/Captives%20and%20Massacres/Col%20Hardin/Col%20Hardin.htm

    #6519

    Linda
    Keymaster

    I pursued the theory for awhile that our Blackfoot ID was really “Black Hoof” all garbled. I did some research on Black Hoof and ran into a descendant of his, a very nice person. Ironically, it was this person who told me of a conversation on the Mingo E-List about the “Blackfoot of the Seneca” noted to have lived in Elkins, WV. I tell that story in the piece I wrote that’s linked to my profile. http://www.winwinworld.net/Linda/Roots

    Thanks for the suggestion.

    #6520

    Beverly McQuary
    Participant

    I was thrilled to find your information on line about Blackfoot Indians in West Virginia. I grew up in Augusta Co. Va. and as a child my grandmother would tell me about her grandmother who was a Blackfoot Indian. Grandma was from Rockingham Co. She said that her grandfather Martin Snyder or John Martin Snyder “when over into West Virginia” and stole her from her tribe and that she was the chief’s daughter. Grandma would tell me her indian name and I wish now that I would have written it down. She said he gave her an English name. It was Elizabeth or Sarah Elizabeth. She also has listed the same birthday as his. I have tried to find their marriage but have been unable to do so.

    Their children where Mary, born about 1857;Willian about 1859; Elizabeth(my line) in the early 1860’s Martin L.(unsure) Hannah 1866 and Fanny 1869 in Harrisonburg or Rockinghan Co. Va.

    #6521

    Beverly McQuary
    Participant

    I grew up in Augusta Co and as a child my grandmother would tell my about her grandmother who was a Blackfoot indian. Grandma was from Rockinghan Co. She said that her grandfather Martin Snyder or John Martin Snyder “went over into West Virginia” and stole her from her tribe and that she was the chief’s daughter. Grandma would tell me her indian name and I wish mow that I would have written it all down. She said he gave her an English name. It was Elizabeth or Sarah Elizabeth. She also has listed the same birthday as his. I have tried to find their marriage but have been unable to do so. Their children were Mary born 1857; Willian 1859; Elizabeth(my line) early 1860’s Martin L. then Hannah 1866; and Fanny 1869 in Harrisonburg or Rockingham Co. Va. From those children Elizabeth married Ashby Turner Vance on May 26, 1887 in Rockingham Co. Their union produced my grandma, Mable L (listed in Harrisonburg birth records as Maybell) Vance 1887 or 1888. She married William Preston Bellamy 1906 or 1908 in Harrisonburg. They produced Davis Franklin Bellamy in 1924 and I was born Oct. 1946 the first product from his marriage to Muriel Etta Aldridge (Watauge Co. N.C.) I am happy to finally make a conection to Blackfoot Indians in West Virginia. It proves Grandma was right.

    #6522

    canwakiya
    Participant

    Hi All,

    I just joined the forum & although I’m a little late in responding to the posts, I thought I’d jump in here & clarify the Lakota(it also includes the Dakota & Nakota, if I’m not mistaken)translation of “Sihasapa”(Black Foot Sioux). Siha=foot & Sapa=black. Lakota,(as with many other languages) is kinda backward in it’s use. Sihasapa is translated literally as Foot Black. I have been reading the old posts & am finding it all very interesting. I haven’t seen any of my family surnames yet, but you can be sure that if I do, I’ll be jumping in again. )

    Pilamayaye(thank you,Lakota), Pidamayaye (thank you, Dakota), Pinamayaye(thank you,Nakota)

    #6523

    Linda
    Keymaster

    An update here: I learned about some objections to my Eastern Blackfoot theories, namely the alternate theory that this was an ID that people attached themselves to following the popularity of the western Blackfoot during the Wild West show days.

    So . . . I’ve hoped to find some documentation of this ID that clearly predates the use of the word Blackfoot as a household word in the late 19th century.

    Go to google and type in Blackfoot Town Maryland. Click on the link about Gen. Dagsworthy. Dagswood DE, was initially a part of Maryland. Founded in 1747, it was called Blackfoot Town. Dagsworthy had the name changed to Dagsbury in 1780’s, or as listed on http://delgensoc.org/deltowns.html

    Blackfoot Town (SX) became Dagsborough in 1785

    Last week three (ostensibly) completely unrelated individuals contacted me. One was apparently a cousin, who told me that our Hudson ancestors were likely from Fredericks, MD.

    The second person was a white lady now in AZ, who has family who lived in Emmitsburg, MD (20 miles north of Fredericks). They carry a story that they are Blackfoot and that they “escaped from Virginia.”

    The third person is from a Black Indian community in the same locale in MD, some of the old folks say they came from Blackfoot town. An old lady had just relayed the story that they had “escaped from Virginia” and come to live in those mountains. (Same exact words).

    Oh, Dagsburough, DE is 20 miles north of Emmitsburg.

    Dag!

    #6524

    Linda
    Keymaster

    I’ve been stearing people to this thread, so I thought I’d bring it forward.

    #6525

    CoheeLady
    Participant

    Dear Itconani,

    Regarding your post on 1-02-2002, you listed the Monacan’s as being (Buffalo Ridge Cherokee). This is not correct, as most not all Buffalo Ridge Cherokee’s are of African American & Cherokee ancestry. The Monacans are English/Irish & Indian. The Buffalo Ridge Cherokee’s were denied state recognition. As they first went before the Va. Council of Indians, with a large quantity of proof. Even with that they were turned down, only due to there African American ancestry. The Monacan Indians have a person that sits on the Va. Council of Indians, that made that decision. I’ll get to the point. The Monacan’s do not welcome, any other tribe in the area in which they NOW LIVE. As this is not their original homeland!!!!! It was closer to Richmond orginally. But who cares if they change history> I DO.

    Sincerely,

    Coheelady

    NOTE; THANK YOU FOR ALLOWING ME TO VENT MY FRUSTRATION, IN A KIND BUT DIRECT & TRUTHFUL MANNER.

    #6526

    CoheeLady
    Participant

    Dear Itconani,

    Regarding your post on 1-02-2002, you listed the Monacan’s as being (Buffalo Ridge Cherokee). This is not correct, as most not all Buffalo Ridge Cherokee’s are of African American & Cherokee ancestry. The Monacans are English/Irish & Indian. The Buffalo Ridge Cherokee’s were denied state recognition. As they first went before the Va. Council of Indians, with a large quantity of proof. Even with that they were turned down, only due to there African American ancestry. The Monacan Indians have a person that sits on the Va. Council of Indians, that made that decision. I’ll get to the point. The Monacan’s do not welcome, any other tribe in the area in which they NOW LIVE. As this is not their original homeland!!!!! It was closer to Richmond orginally. But who cares if they change history> I DO.

    Sincerely,

    Coheelady

    NOTE; THANK YOU FOR ALLOWING ME TO VENT MY FRUSTRATION, IN A KIND BUT DIRECT & TRUTHFUL MANNER.

    #6527

    Linda
    Keymaster

    I was going to say I knew some Monacans with African heritage, but then, I also know that they have had a hard time being acknowledged by the official tribe because of it.

    #6528

    CoheeLady
    Participant

    Dear Linda,

    Thank you for telling me that there are

    Monacans with African American ancestry. I wish them well. My mother & I have met with the Virginia Historical Society regarding the Tribe & our family. The Society stated that we had more proof of Indian ancestry than that of the Monacans. The Monacans have only been in the area less than 300 years, as they were living in a area near Richmond, that is called Manakin Town. In many history books you will find them listed as living “above the falls”, referring to the James River. But most people are unaware that in Va., there are two “falls”, one in Richmond & one at Natural Bridge in the mountains. The Monacans original homeland was above the Richmond falls, not Natural Bridge. However there is a sign at the falls in Natural Bridge that tells a different story. So much for us trying to fix the mistakes in history regarding American Indians in Virgina. One step forward & two steps back! I am in no way tryng to disrespect the Monacan’s, they are Indian & deserve respect. However they need to understand that they are not the only group of people with ancestors in the mountains that are Indian. So out of respect for my ancestors I shall tell the truth.

    Sincerely,

    Coheelady

    #6529

    Linda
    Keymaster

    There’s been a lot of hoopla online about the Monacans. Some Cherokee out of the midwest seemed to be doing some kind of smear campaign on them awhile back that irked me. They were saying the Monacans are really Cherokee, as if anybody can claim pure descent with 100% knowledge of everybody they come from, in these parts. I’ve seen a lot of Saponi names in Cherokee camps. We need to leave each other alone about this.

    On that subject, I heard last week that in 1870 there were something like 2,000 Tutel’s living at Six Nations or thereabouts. In 1871 there were zero. They hadn’t all died out. They’d just been redefined as Cayuga or soemthing.

    Anyway, all the descendant’s of these tribes decimated so long ago are a mixed crew. When are we going to get over that?

Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 167 total)

The forum ‘Shoot the Breeze’ is closed to new topics and replies.