Family Surnames

This topic contains 403 replies, has 111,004 voices, and was last updated by  Dreaminghawk 15 years, 6 months ago.

Viewing 15 posts - 376 through 390 (of 404 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #35717

    littlebear
    Participant

    I’m new to this so I hope this goes through..if I don’t push the wrong button..again!! My mother’s line is

    Stockham (Welsh), Irwin/Erwin, Rice, and Wallace. My Dad’s line is where I think the NA comes in. Griffin, Cameron, Gore, Grace, Kessinger (German), and Deaterla (German)

    #35722

    WayaGawonii
    Participant

    Osiyo, After long hours of work and research with old papers and journals and old great/great aunts stories I have been able to put together a descent list. I hope it helps someone as well as I can possibly get to know some kin down the line, this is on my patenal side: (My mother’s side is Irish that goes back to the Doyles in Cork Co, Ireland):

    GGGG Grandma Uwahali Two Feathers (Catawba/Cherokee) married Scotsman Jack MacNeil…they had:

    GGG Grandma Awi Two Feathers (MacNeil) married Cherokee/Choctaw Jack Redbird they had:

    GG Grandma Grace Two Feathers (Redbird) married George Massey(Cherokee/Saponi) they had:

    G Grandma Indiana Massey married John Dozier, they had:

    Grandma M. Dozier married G. Price, they had:

    My Dad J.R. Price

    Whew…this does take lots of hours and lots of work and $$. Let me know if anyone has any connections or if it helps.

    Walk in Beauty,

    WayaGawonii

    #35723

    littlebear
    Participant

    Hi..Just saw the name Goad in your list of family surnames. My husband’s mother was a Goad and her family was originally from Virginia. One obit said Greenbriar County but you know how the info in obits tend to be wrong. Depends on who gives it. Maybe no connection but …………….

    #35802

    Kamama
    Participant

    Hi Steve- I am writing about your Weir family. Where were they located? I am looking for mine. Kamama

    Stormhawk55;36102 wrote: Hi, everyone,

    I will post the family surnames I have to date.

    My paternal grandfather’s line: direct line is Shelton, Smith, Sharp and Freeman. Some of these have been traced to Tennessee and Virginia.

    My paternal Grandmother’s line: direct line is Miller, and Gillespie. Miller has been traced to Pennsylvania.

    My maternal grandfather’s line: Jones. This is my most challenging research to date, it is currently limited to my grandfather. He was supposed to have been born in Texas.

    My maternal grandmothers line: direct line is Homan, Fieandt, Burnett, Steele, Wear or Weir, Williams, Burns, Cordry, Thomas, Stephens, Kirkpatrick, Garton, Carson, Ewing and Alexander. These have been traced to Tennessee, Kentucky,Virginia and South Carolina.

    More to come, I hope.

    #36042

    notherblackfoot
    Participant

    so far these are the only blackfoot related surnames in my tree i know of yet,from the pitt n.c. area. anybody else got this?

    #36193

    Tomehawk
    Participant

    My wife’s grandfather is a Massey who is supposed to be Cherokee and Saponi (Cheraw). His Cheraw ancestor is Maky Whitefeather Hawkins, but not sure how the Cherokee fits in though.

    WayaGawonii;36197 wrote: Osiyo, After long hours of work and research with old papers and journals and old great/great aunts stories I have been able to put together a descent list. I hope it helps someone as well as I can possibly get to know some kin down the line, this is on my patenal side: (My mother’s side is Irish that goes back to the Doyles in Cork Co, Ireland):

    GGGG Grandma Uwahali Two Feathers (Catawba/Cherokee) married Scotsman Jack MacNeil…they had:

    GGG Grandma Awi Two Feathers (MacNeil) married Cherokee/Choctaw Jack Redbird they had:

    GG Grandma Grace Two Feathers (Redbird) married George Massey(Cherokee/Saponi) they had:

    G Grandma Indiana Massey married John Dozier, they had:

    Grandma M. Dozier married G. Price, they had:

    My Dad J.R. Price

    Whew…this does take lots of hours and lots of work and $$. Let me know if anyone has any connections or if it helps.

    Walk in Beauty,

    WayaGawonii

    #36194

    Nannanae
    Participant

    Nannanae;36122 wrote: well I do not know if this is the same family as mine but my ancestors surname was pronounced like massey

    but it was spelled like MACE. and Missey .

    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=missee&id=I6439

    some place up my line of Mace/missey/massey was Pohattan and Saponi.

    David Collins 1850 and Nancy Hopkins.

    I had wondered how my Margarette Loree?/Lorie? /Lowery ?( I think is also pronounced Lowery) could have been born in Mobile before it was Mobile. I guess Mabila was a city a long time before Mobile was named after it . I just thought it was interesting possible history connection to some of my Nancy Hopkin’s<massee missee="" <="" <<<="" loree="" lowery="" lines="" come="" from="" .

    ancestors

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mabila

    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bhuber&id=I4356

    #36234

    Nita
    Moderator

    I am Nita Jane Ferrill Rosselli,

    Hannah Honor Love was my (7th) Great Grandmother,

    her mother was my (8th) Great Grandmother on my mothers side.

    My mother was Mable Henrietta Latimer 1909-1998 California

    Her mother, my Grandmother was Ermengarde H. (Erma) Pettingill 1887-1951 Illinois

    Her mother was my great Grandmother Adaline Austin 1865-Connecticut

    Her father was Harrison Austin my 2nd great Grandfather 1845-1912 Connecticut

    His father was David Austin my 3rd great Grandfather 1803-1850 Rhode Island

    His father was William D. Austin, my 4th great Grandfather 1791-1854 N. Carolina

    His father was John Austin my 5th great Grandfather 1744-1805 Georga

    His father was Richardson Richard Austin 6th great Grandfather 1724-1798 Virginia

    His mother was Hannah Honor Love Saponi Indian my 7th great Grandmother 1702-1778 Virginia

    Her mother Hannah Saponi Indian Squaw my 8th great Grandmother 1695-1729 Virginia

    Her mother Elizabeth Taylor 1656, Wicomico, Nothumberland, Virginia

    #37052

    seeker
    Participant

    Bringing this to surface to check out as time permits…

    #37282

    suthainn
    Participant

    Maternal – Strickland/lind, Roper, Lewis, Cummins, Stearman, Hodgekiss, Bennett, Langston, Holder, Bunch

    (VA, GA, NC, SC, MS, TN, GA, ARK, MO)

    ~suthainn

    #37314

    GGM_Robbins
    Participant

    ROBBINS- Rosa Linda, James, John (possible Wyandot wives)Columbia County, PA to New Albany, Franklin Co, Ohio

    GREEN- Clarence, James, HezekiahFairfield, Licking and Franklin counties, OH

    LANDONCT to Franklin Co, OH

    BEAUMONTLitchfield CT to Franklin Co, OH

    #37316

    Dreaminghawk
    Moderator

    GGM_Robbins;38061 wrote: ROBBINS- Rosa Linda, James, John (possible Wyandot wives)Columbia County, PA to New Albany, Franklin Co, Ohio

    GREEN- Clarence, James, HezekiahFairfield, Licking and Franklin counties, OH

    LANDONCT to Franklin Co, OH

    BEAUMONTLitchfield CT to Franklin Co, OH

    Welcome to Saponitown. If your Greens and Robbins have VA roots, they may be mixed lines. Search the forums and join in the research and we will see what we can discover.

    Welcome home and keep having fun.

    #37320

    techteach
    Moderator

    Welcome,

    I think you are probably related to me. I descend from Regnald Green who was in Licking County, Franklin County, OH. They came from Berkely County, WV.

    Techteach

    #37326

    GGM_Robbins
    Participant

    techteach;38067 wrote: Welcome,

    I think you are probably related to me. I descend from Regnald Green who was in Licking County, Franklin County, OH. They came from Berkely County, WV.

    Techteach

    Tech, I think so, too. I am feeling a bit overwhelmed right now with all the information I am finding on here. However, every search I do on this forum seems to come up with a post from you. I believe I descend from Regnald as well, but my only source for that is The Green Tree book.

    So much to share, I don’t know where to begin. My great aunt, Aggie GREEN, owned a cottage on the lake in Port Clinton. I have fond memories of fishing with my grandfather Clarence “Brownie” GREEN on Lake Erie. Boy could he fish! My grandfather GREEN, his parents and most of his siblings lived in Columbus. Most of my GREEN ancestors settled in Plain Twp., Ohio. I was told by a distant cousin that many of our GREENS are buried in Greenhill Cemetery in Johnstown, OH. For some odd reason my great grandfather James Abishia GREEN appears to have been born in Illinois.

    I have a hand-written note on the back of a portrait stating that John ROBBINS (my 3rd GGF) married a Wyandot Indian chief’s daughter as his 2nd wife and when she died, he married another one of the chief’s daughters. This is part of our family tradition, but I have never been able to prove it. John had 3 wives and 10 children according to my research. The mothers of John’s children are unclear. I think the order of the wives is 1-Mary, 2-Catherine, 3-Harriet. It is presumed that Mary is the mother of all John’s children except possibly Lewis and Harriet, as she is listed as John’s wife on the 1850 census. According to 1850, 1860 federal census reports, John’s wife was Mary from Pennsylvania. According to 1870 federal census report, John’s wife was Catherine from Ohio. According to 1880 federal census report John was a widower; parents’ place of birth is NJ. I believe that John may have lived in Fishing Creek, Columbia County, Pennsylvania.

    I would love to learn more about Raccoontown and the Wyandot burial ground I read about in Ohio. So many questions…wouldn’t a Wyandot wife of a white man likely be buried with her husband?

    I am trying to digest all of this. It is so very interesting and I’m so thrilled to have found this forum!

    This is my great grandmother Rosa Linda GREEN (nee ROBBINS) and her son, my grandfather, Clarence GREEN.

    Attached files

    #37327

    seeker
    Participant

    Wow, I was just looking at my Greens who come from NJ, while posting about my Hortons. I haven’t run all my tips or confirmed, but as trees put the leads, mine originate from Richard who arrived in 1677, first American born Green marries a Bull and second generation, marries into my Severns line. Then move to Bucks PA by 1735, and into Monongalia WV by 1768. Marries into Butler and moves to Coshocton OH by 1820 with my Hortons. Which is two counties away from where Tech Greens end up.

Viewing 15 posts - 376 through 390 (of 404 total)

The forum ‘Share History Research’ is closed to new topics and replies.