Eleigh40

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Winter #33100

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    The temperature was 35 this morning and has dropped down to 30 now turning the rain into sleet/snow. I agree – the weather has been weird this winter! But then again this is Ohio – the weather is always weird here.;)

    in reply to: Winter #33257

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    Although it is cold today (14 degrees right now) there is a thaw expected by the end of this week. Up to the mid 40s and low 50s by this weekend for Ohio! I know it maybe temporary (Buckeye Chuck – the groundhog – predicted six more weeks of winter ;)) but at least it will help melt away the ice in our parking lot. I am tired of sliding to my car.:eek:

    in reply to: Cordle/Cordell #32700

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    Hi Stacey,

    I do not have a copy of Macklin’s death certificate and I would love to get a copy of it. I did not attempt looking for any death certificates for the older Cordells using the film index search at the Ohio Historical Society. By the way – I do have records pertaining to Carter Cordell’s death. If you do not have it, I can send you the information. I also have a copy of the map of Selma, Ohio that shows where the Cordell’s property was during that time period (I believe the map was during the late 1800’s).

    Our family travels through Selma, Ohio quite a bit because there is still a lot of kin that lives around that area. There is also a graveyard in Selma where a lot of family was buried. Unfortunately, some of the graveyard was vandalized so there are a lot of missing tombstones. Most of the information about the families in Selma are found in the South Charleston, Ohio newspaper.

    in reply to: Cordle/Cordell #32707

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    Hi Akhasa,

    I do not have a lot of information on my Stewart lineage. My ggggrandmother is Nancy Stewart and she married Richard Miles Dunstan on Feb 18, 1802 in Mecklenburg County, VA. That is all that I have for right now.

    I am just learning about my Jones lineage thanks to Stacey. According to the death certificate of Macklin Cordell, his father was listed as Zacharia Jones – that would mean that he is my ggggrandfather. I also have a lot of other Jones in my lineage which I am just beginning to research.

    Ericka

    in reply to: Cordle/Cordell #32725

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    Hi Stacey,

    Thanks for the death certificate. Now I know why I did not start searching for this record – I had a different date of death. I do not know where I got it but I see that it was wrong.

    As for the cemetery – yes it is the Bloxom-Hopewell Cemetery. However, I forgot that a lot of Cordell’s were also buried at the Wilberforce Cemetery (which has no real records left or at least what we have been able to find thus far). Our great aunt (Marie Nickens-Tucker) told us that of Cordell’s were buried there. My cousin and I have been trying to locate records of the people who were buried there because there are virtually no tombstones left. We can prove that more people were buried there because we found some obituaries that state that fact. The last person to transcribe the tombstones only found four left and that was in the 1980s.

    The cemetery sits on what is now Central State University. I do not know if any of your Jones ancestors may have been buried there but I do know that the Cordells owned a nice bit of land there.

    I don’t know if you have been to the Greene County Archives or not but they have a lot of records on many families that moved to that area in the 1800s. There may be some information on your Jones line if they were actually living in Greene County.

    As for Carter, it sounds like you have the same Civil War Documents that I have.

    in reply to: Cordle/Cordell #33091

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    Hi Stacey,

    I apologize for the delay in touch with you. I would love to see what you have on Zachariah Valentine. It would be great to find out if he was the father/grandfather of them. I will ask my great aunt if she has heard of the Valentine name before (since her mother was a Cordell she may have heard some stories).

    I am glad that you have had the opportunity to go to Greene County to do some research. My cousin and I plan on getting back there as well as the Clark County Courthouse soon. One thing that we found out was that some records are held in Clark County because the county line seems to have changed throughout the years. By the way, the records held at the Clark County courthouse are not in order like Greene County. However, we found newspaper articles from the South Charleston, Ohio paper (which is in Clark County) that gives accounts of activities with various family members who lived in and around Selma.

    We are able to get copies of death certificates from 1908-1954 for all counties at the Ohio Historical Society in Columbus for 25 cents a piece. There are other records on microfilm that you can get copies of as well. If you need any copies from Ohio just let me know and I will look it up (I live in Columbus and I am a member of OHS). You probably have already checked with the historical society there but I have found more information at the OHS than I have at any of the county board of health agencies throughout my home state.

    I hope that you had a wonderful holiday season with your family and friends and I hope to hear from you soon.

    Ericka

    in reply to: Cordle/Cordell #33256

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    Hi Stacey,

    I have received your email regarding Zacharia Valentine. I began looking into this and I have to agree with you about the name on Macklin’s death certificate. My cousin and I are planning a trip down to Gallia County next month to see if we can find any records pertaining to the Cordells at the court house/archives. I will be in touch with you if I get any information.

    Thanks,

    Ericka

    in reply to: Cordle/Cordell #33283

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    Hi Stacey,

    I must say that you have a wealth of information on the Cordells that my cousin and I do not have. I have just checked with him and he was wondering who the 10 year old boy (Robert) was who was living with Hubbard and Martha in Greene County on the census record.:rolleyes: Thanks to you we now know.:D We knew that Martha was to young to have had Robert because of their ages according to the census, so we were wondering if he was a nephew or if Martha’s age was incorrect. Needless to say – I would love to have any additional information you have. It is much appreciated!

    I am also contacting a cousin (Rita) who is the ggranddaughter to Macklin Cordell to share with her the death certificate you sent to me. I was looking through her information and noticed that she does not have any documentation of his death. She lives here in Columbus and she has quite a listing of information on relatives who married the children of Macklin Cordell (Macklin’s daughter married an Adams – she does most of her research on the Adams family but we have been collaborating with her on the Cordells). She is also one of the Cordell descendants who attends our annual family reunions.

    Like I said above, you have a wealth of information that is answering a lot of questions that we have been looking for some time now. The Cordells have been (and still are in many ways) hard to figure out. I have gone through my grandmothers information and I am missing a lot of information from our family reunions from the past.

    Thank you,

    Ericka

    in reply to: Cordle/Cordell #33373

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    Hi Stacey,

    Were you able to get your information on the Cordells together yet? I am attempting to get all of the records together in order for the trip down to Gallia County. Hopefully we will be going down at the end of March.

    Take care,

    Ericka

    in reply to: Obama Adopted Into Crow Nation #31617

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    I agree Dreaminghawk! As a new member, I’d prefer leaving those topics alone. Thanks Linda for a great call!

    Ericka

    in reply to: Photos…have seen surnames on saponitown #31577

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    I have often referred to Mr. Heinegg’s website http://www.freeafricanamericans.com to try to find out information on my lineage. I have only recently started looking at the possibility (although it was handed down through oral history) that our family was of Indian decent, especially after viewing this website. My grandmother always told us stories that we were of Blackfoot Indian decent but I discounted that because the history books did not confirm that information. I have been taught to believe the “one drop rule” because society did not care about what you were made of – only that if you appear to be of african decent then that is what you claim to be. My family embraced our African American roots although the majority of them do not look of that heritage. My mother is often mistaken for being caucasian and the pictures of my ancestors all look of a different races. It was the African American community that did accept our family and they did mix with darker “persons of color” eventually. This website shines some light on our family because of the migrations that are described here are similar to the stories that were told throughout the generations of my family. I do know that we had family originating in Mecklenburg, Lunenburg & Guilford counties in VA as well as in Halifax, Hertford, Martin & Edgecombe counties in NC. We have applications showing the Mason (surname on application was listed under Revels – the family changed their name eventually) family applying for citizenship to the Cherokee during the Dawes act, but of course they were denied and maybe that is why any Indian heritage was not a huge factor in our family history. We eventually settled in various parts of Ohio (Gallia, Ross, Clarke, Greene, Scioto, Darke & Shelby counties) and also in parts of Indiana (mainly Randolph & Wayne counties) between the early 1800’s to 1861.

    Question – Is there a central location where I can find a listing of surnames or do I have to read all of the various threads?

    Thanks

    in reply to: Photos…have seen surnames on saponitown #31712

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    stacey.23 wrote: What Cordell names are you researching?

    I have a Cordell line that married into my Jones family in Greene County, Ohio. When I originally started searching my Jones line, I didn’t know where in Virginia they were from. Since the Jones surname is so common, I have traced some of the families that intermarried with them in hopes that they traveled from Virginia together. Anyway, I have info on some of the Cordell family from Lunenburg County to Gallia County to Greene and Clark Counties in Ohio. The last place I found them was in Darke County, Ohio.

    Hi Stacey,

    My ggrandmother was Augusta Cordell who was born in Greene Co., Ohio & married Hollie Nickens Jr. who was from Clark Co., Ohio. They settled down in Richmond, Indiana. Her father was Hubbard Cordell who was born about 1830 in Lunenburg, Virginia. He married Martha Ann Pearson in Greene Co., Ohio. I have a list of some of Hubbard’s siblings (all brothers) who were all from Lunenburg, Virginia but eventually settled in Greene, Darke & Clarke Counties of Ohio. There were a lot of Cordell’s who lived close to the Nickens family in Clarke County, Ohio in the late 1800s. We use to have family reunions together (The Nickens, Ward, Cordell & Brown Reunion) for many years however many have either passed away or moved out of state. We currently have the Nickens, Ward & Odom Reunion yearly where some of the remaining Cordell’s still attend.

    I am interested in knowing which Cordell married into the Jones family because one of my great aunts may know of them. Any information is appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Ericka

    in reply to: Photos…have seen surnames on saponitown #31714

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    Stacey,

    I know that we have family from the Cordell side who resided around the Dayton area. I will have to check with my mother and great aunt to see if they know the Jones family.

    My grandmother know a lot about my grandfather’s family and she did keep in touch with many of the family but she passed away in 2006. The good thing is that she has documented a lot of information and I will go through what I have to see if I she has any information.

    Ericka

    in reply to: Blackfoot Indians #32574

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    Hi Rhoadie,

    I have to agree with you on the one drop rule. Our family has often left out researching anything other than our African American lineage although we are clearly mixed. However, my grandmother did pass on to our generation that we were Blackfoot Indian. I could not figure out how until I stumbled upon this site. My family originated from many of the areas listed on this site and I keep finding interesting postings and surnames from the past that are helping me to find more information.

    I noticed that your Maternal line has the surnames of Ward and Miller out of Bertie Co, NC. We have Wards & Millers on my maternal GF’s line. We believe that the Miller’s came from Bertie and our Ward’s were from Martin Co., NC. I have been trying to find out more information on this side of the family but I keep running into road blocks.

    David Nickens married Rebecca Miller 14 Jul 1830 in Halifax Co., NC. They had four children. One of them was William Baker Nickens and he married Julia Ann Ward (from Martin Co, NC). Rebecca led a total of 61 people out of Halifax Co., NC to Ohio around 1861. The story states that they first stopped in Baltimore, MA before going to Ohio but I have no evidence of that or any explanation as to why they would go there.

    I was told that Julia was indian, however I can not find anything on her. It is like she just appeared out of no where. Just curious if your family could be related. I have plenty of pictures and info from our annual family reunions which are held in Ohio & Indiana (Nickens, Ward & Odom).

    in reply to: Blackfoot Indians #32579

    Eleigh40
    Participant

    Rhoadie,

    I was told the same thing about the Millers. I have not been able to find any information on Rebecca Miller prior to her marriage to David Nickens.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)