camfair

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Corn Surname #35653

    camfair
    Participant

    Hi,

    Thank you for responding to my inquiry. I agree it is very hard to verify but it sheds light on the family “legend” that had been passed onto my siblings and I. My question, then, is where/how do I track down those documents to make sure the names that matches what I have is actually my ancestors and not some other people with same names. Right now, I know the records that I have lists the same location/names of the Counties/states that matches what I have on my own records to the history/records of the late 1600’s to early 1700’s in the Henry/Patrick Co., of VA. Plus, as I go forward from the 1600’s to where my grandmother’s family eventually settled in OK, each of the locations such as Albermarle Co, in 1700’s, Ashville, Buncombe Co., NC, Henderson Co., in late 1700’s. Then there is Georgia in the late 1700’s to Tahlequah, OK…all of these listed areas are alluded to in the reports I stumbled upon. Again, I haven’t been able to verify the names for sure. Frustrating to say the least.

    I must admit that I was unaware that the Corn surname is common in NA communities. That in itself is exciting to me. If you know of some link, etc., that might have information, feel free to pass it along.

    Thanks again,

    Melody

    in reply to: Richard Haithcock's 6 Volume Research Work #35656

    camfair
    Participant

    Hi Cornstalk,

    I finally found you again. When I first read what you had written, I hadn’t even thought that Mathew Corn and his wife, Molly were NA even though my maternal grandmother’s maiden name is Corn who lived in various places of VA, NC, SC, and GA, and she had told us we had NA ancestry. I wasn’t able to go further than Mathew and his wife and I wasn’t able to find grandma’s ancestry listed on any NA rolls that I knew about. I’m confused and not sure what to think. Then, I dug out the records my mom had handed down to me that she kept over the years, on the Corn family and it wasn’t John Adam Corn as the one I had thought, but it was Mathew Corn who is the father of John Peter Corn. But now, how would I find out which one is correct. I seem to run into conflicting opinions of who John Peter Corn’s father is. On other posts, I had erroneously listed John Adams Corn as father of John Peter Corn and I do apologize for that because I had not gone back to the information my mother handed down to me and double checked. Where can I find the Civil War Pension applications you had alluded to. Also, as a side note, it is interesting you mentioned the “dark auburn” hair. That’s the natural color of my hair. Finally, I can show my siblings (they are blond or red heads) that I wasn’t adopted (it was something they teased me about constantly), and I was always able to go and be in the sunshine and not burn, just tanned. Always wondered why, is it a Native American trait? Just asking. My father is of Scottish ancestry and as far as I know I don’t have any NA on my paternal side. And, another side note, I knew the Corn’s worked among the Indians…..didn’t make the connection that they were NA themselves like grandma said though.

    in reply to: Family Surnames #35654

    camfair
    Participant

    Hi everyone,

    These are the names from my maternal grandmother’s maid name of Corn. The furthest I could get was to

    John Adams CORN (not sure if right middle name, though) – b: abt 1726 in Albermarle Co., VA he died: 14 Oct 1843, Hendersonville, NC his wife: Mary or (Molley/Mollie) – b: 1730 – Henry Co., VA, d: abt 1770 (unknown where).

    John Peter CORN (Rev War Vet) – b: 15 Mar 1752, Albermarle Co., VA, died: Died: 14 Oct 1843 ? not sure if both his dad and himself died same time – if anyone might know for sure or not, please let me know, his wife: Hannah Elizabeth PARR – b: 14 jun 1764, Hendersonville, NC- d: 16 Mar 1853 Henderson, NC (is there a possibility of NA on that side, I don’t know for sure). I personally think PARR surname is an English name. Hannah’s mother’s name I have listed only as “Miriam” and no last name) John and Hannah had 15 children, well that is how many I have listed. I came from their son;

    Jesse CORN – b: 27 jul 1796, Ashville, Buncombe Co., NC – d: 22 apr 1875 in GA; his wife is Sarah SMITH, b: 1799 – Henderson Co., NC, d: after 1880 in GA. They too had 15 children. I come from;

    Solomon Smith CORN – b: 5 Dec 1828 in Henderson, NC, d: 23 Sep 1895 – Talhequah, Cherokee Co., OK; his wife is: Lydia BERRONG – b: 23 Jul 1836, Towns Co., GA; d: 1 jan 1924 Tahlequah, Cherokee Co., OK. They had 10 children and I came from;

    Columbus Franklin (Frank) CORN – b: 18 jun 1855 – Hiawassee, Union Co., GA, d: 3 Jul 1934 – Thomas, Custer Co., OK; his wife: Camila Jane LITTLE – b: 18 May 1850 – Union Co., GA, d: 7 Jul 1920, Thomas, Custer Co., OK. They had 8 children and I come from;

    David Lorenz(o) CORN – b: 24 May 1876 – Hiawassee, Union Co., GA; d: 19 mar 1939 – Thomas, Custer Co., GA; his wife: Ola Mable MCCRACKEN (although I recently found out she was adopted by her stepdad Walter MILSTEAD) she was b: 25 Mar 1884 – Latham, Butler Co., KS; d: 18 Jul 1967 – Thomas, Custer Co., OK…..as far as I know for now, she is as Irish as can be….I met her only once when I was about 6 or 7…I don’t think she has NA…I had my mtDNA done and found out she has Saami tribe of northern Scandanavia countries….mostly European though. Her daughter is my grandmother;

    Ethel Mae (CORN) Jones – b: 18 Jul 1903, Thomas Custer Co., OK, d: 16 apr 1997 – Boise, Ada Co., ID; her husband is: Willie Luther JONES – b: 18 jan 1900 – Putnam, Dewey Co, OK; d: 4 Jan 1972, Boise, Ada Co., ID. I had thought, surmised that my grandpa JONES might have had NA blood, but, so far, I haven’t been able to prove it or not…..They had 4 children. My mom is their 3rd child;

    Beverly Jean (JONES) MCNEIL she is still alive and well in a nursing home.

    Grandma Jones is the one who had told us of our NA roots and until now, I had given up on finding out for sure or not. If any of the above names sound familiar, feel free to let me know….perhaps you might have information I don’t have or don’t know about.

    Thanks,

    Melody

    in reply to: Family Surnames #35661

    camfair
    Participant

    Hi everyone,

    My maternal grandfather is Willie Luther JONES his father is Luther JONES who was born in: Springtown, Wise County, Texas around the 1860’s….Luther JONES father is, Andrew Lawson JONES who was born around 1805, (as far as we know from census records) he was born somewhere in Tennessee. We have absolutely no idea what his father’s name is, etc….I have been told by cousins that the JONES married into the NA communities….but I haven’t been able to verify it or not….so far, it is just a family legend, so to speak. If anyone might recognize names, etc….please let me know. Thank you.

    Melody

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)