charlie

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: goins #26851

    charlie
    Participant

    This is what I have so far, dont know if its exact because it is not my research. Jack Goins and my grandfather Charles Willis are cousins. Jacks GG Grandpa William Goins and my Grandfathers Great Grandpa Fielder Goins were brothers. Fielder Goins and Isabel Fisher had children and John “Jahue” Goins was one of them. Jahue and Rhoda had children together and there daughter Rebekah Ann “Beccan” Lawson was my grandfathers mother.

    Per an email conversation with Jack Goins

    Yes both my ggg Hezekiah Minor and Zephaniah Goins lived there 1800-1810

    —– Original Message —–

    From: Justin Willis <mailto:JWillis@durableslate.com>

    To: Jack Goins <mailto:jgoins@usit.net>

    Sent: Tuesday, May 29, 2007 3:23 PM

    Jahue dad, Fielder Goins and my g,g, grandpaw William Goins were brothers.JAHUE mom was Ibby Fisher and her great, great, grandpa was an Indian named Moses Riddle, who is my 8th generation grandpa. Jack

    —– Original Message —–

    From: Justin Willis <mailto:JWillis@durableslate.com>

    To: Jack Goins <mailto:jgoins@usit.net>

    Sent: Monday, May 14, 2007 1:13 PM

    Subject: RE: Hello

    One more question for the day Jack and I’ll leave you alone. You are my Grandfather’s cousin correct? Charles Willis Jahue Goins grandson?

    1 Zephaniah Goins b: 1758 d: 1835

    + Elizabeth Thompson b: 1769 d: 1832

    2 John Shadrack Goin b: 1792 d: 1899

    + Lidey Goins b: 1796

    2 Elizabeth Goins b: 1793 d: 1883

    + James Thomas Ogletree b: 1733 d: 10 DEC 1833

    2 Isaac Isaiah Goin b: 1793 d: 1875

    + Arminta Louise Lindsey b: 1795

    3 Marrianne ‘Polly’ Goins b: 1833 d: 1860

    + Gilford Minor b: 13 DEC 1832 d: 26 NOV 1903

    3 William Goins b: 1835 d: 1864

    + Susannah (Susan) Minor b: 14 MAY 1835 d: 16 NOV 1914

    3 Zack Goins b: 3 JUN 1836 d: 20 DEC 1913 + Elizabeth Minor b: 14 JUN 1836 d: 14 JUN 1898 + Selah Minor b: 1841 d: 17 SEP 1865

    3 Lydia Jane Goins b: 1839

    + Jeremiah Leonard Goins b: 1837

    3 John Ferrel Goins b: 1841

    + Mahala Goodman b: 1842

    3 Fielder Goins b: 1843

    + Isabel Fisher b: 1848

    in reply to: goins #26852

    charlie
    Participant

    The Pedigree at the bottom is not my research, the other information is fact. I didnt make myself clear on what was fact and what was someone elses information. Per the conversation above I asked Jack if he had traced any of our Goins family back to Goinstown and I posted his reply.

    Yes both my ggg Hezekiah Minor and Zephaniah Goins lived there 1800-1810

    —– Original Message —–

    From: Justin Willis <mailto:JWillis@durableslate.com>

    To: Jack Goins <mailto:jgoins@usit.net>

    Sent: Tuesday, May 29, 2007 3:23 PM

    Hello Jack Have you traced any of our descendants back to Goinstown?

    I havent found any census reports of Rebecca Ann Lawson and her children but my grandfather Charles Logan Willis is her son and he is still living today at the age of 74. Rebecca Lawson daughter of Jahue and Rhoda married Logan Willis my grandfathers father.

    in reply to: goins #26870

    charlie
    Participant

    I have no idea beeleaf. I’m only 32 and as a child my dad always told me I our family was Spanish, Portuguese and Indian. No one ever really new the truth untill Jack Goins came out with his book and revealed some of the mysteries.

    I have pictures of John “jahue” Goins, Rhoda, Rebecca Ann “beccan” Lawson and Nancy J. Wallen. You can tell by looking at the pictures of Rhoda and her kids that they are definately not white and also Jahue but never had any facts.

    I’m just searching along with the rest of the family trying to make sense of our dark skin, hair and blue eyes. After being told that my ancestors were labeled Melungion I started to get a laugh because both my dad and myself married and had kids with Apache/Mexican women. Just another race to add to our family tree.

    Honestly I dont know, hopefully Bill will shed some light on the situation. All that I know to be as fact is that Goins were traced as far back as Goinstown, Jack has proven us to be of Melungion descent. Aside from the Goins already being mixed you can trace Isabell Fisher back to being of a mixed race and also Rhoda Lawson being of the same. Then you trace back his dads side and get the same thing. I guess it will always be a mystery.

    The funny thing is that my daughter is the darkest and shows more of the strong features then any of our boys and thats the same with all my grandfathers family except for him. Thats why I’m glad that I found this place, sooner or later I will find the truth. My family has been labled as white, mullato, melungion and indian on census reports, hopefully sooner or later I will meet a person to shed the light on it all.

    I’m getting ready to do DNA on myself, unfortunately it will only show all of the male Willis’s on my side of the family but atleast that will be one family line out of the way. One of the craziest things of it all is that after my grandfather and grandmother met and went to get married they wouldnt marry them because my grandpa had no birth certificate, SSN – Nada. They had to go back to Black Water Virginia and pertain it all. I have found no records after Rhoda Lawson’s kids or my grandads fathers side. They must have all burnt up or disapeared.

    in reply to: Nancy J. Wallen #26731

    charlie
    Participant

    Man Bill – you are good at what you do. Were the Long Hunters from Ft. Christianna? Were they considered Native, Mulatto, or Melungion?

    in reply to: Nancy J. Wallen #26750

    charlie
    Participant

    I was speaking to my grandfather last night and he said that his grandfather “David” found Nancy Jane in the woods and brought her home to raise with him and his wife. Then he ended up divorcing his wife and marrying Nancy Jane. Nancy Jane and David had child named Logan Willis ( my grandpas dad). Nancy Jane also married a sword after David’s death. I have pictures of her, hopefully when my wife wakes up she can figure out why the scanner is not working and I can post pics. Thanks for all your help Bill.

    in reply to: Nancy J. Wallen #26774

    charlie
    Participant

    I have just viewed a Wallen/Walling web page and I did not see Nancy Jane or her parents on the family tree. The family tree dates as far back as 1590 up to 1951 and Philip, his wife Lucy Jane or Nancy Jane exist on the family tree.

    However – they do have the other Wallen family’s on there tree including the “Longhunters” mentioned above.

    in reply to: Nancy J. Wallen #26776

    charlie
    Participant
    in reply to: Nancy J. Wallen #26801

    charlie
    Participant

    I know that David Willis was in the civil war and fought for both confederate and union. I’m not sure when he died but after his death Nancy Jane Wallen/Willis married James F. Sword in 1909 Lee Co. Virginia. It seems strange to me that my grandfather thinks she was Native and found in the woods when all these census reports states her as white.

    in reply to: Nancy J. Wallen #26808

    charlie
    Participant

    these records were destroyed due to fire?

    in reply to: Bill #26945

    charlie
    Participant

    I have pictures of Rhoda and her kids and they definately are not white. I’ll never find there race if they are always labeled W on census papers. Any suggestions.

    in reply to: Bill #26647

    charlie
    Participant

    yes it sure is.

    in reply to: Bill #26661

    charlie
    Participant

    Thanks alot Bill

    in reply to: Bill #26821

    charlie
    Participant

    Bill – do you know of anyone I could talk to concerning Rhoda Lawson?

    in reply to: Hello #26578

    charlie
    Participant

    thanks alot Tom, I just posted a thread there – hopefully he can help.

    in reply to: Riddle Surname #26612

    charlie
    Participant

    Very interesting yet strange, my research and according to Jack Goins William Riddle married Harriet Rogers and they had a daughter named Harriet Riddle. Harriet married Henry fisher. This is all shown in the above information. What is differant is that according to Jack and other census papers Harriet Riddle and Henry Fisher had a son – Henry Fisher Jr. which married Elizabeth Bledsoe and they had a daughter Isabel “Ibby” Fisher. Which is my grandfathers great grandma.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)